Ancillary Probate Administration For Non-Residents of Florida
[…] Also referred to as “non-domiciliary probate,” ancillary administration is a type of probate that is filed when a non-resident of Florida dies with Florida-based assets (such as real estate). Probate proceedings will usually be pending in the deceased’s state (or country) of residence and that is why the Florida probate will be ancillary (or secondary) to the primary probate case. If there are no current probate proceedings pending in another state or country, the estate can proceed as a summary administration or formal administration

Florida Statute §734.102(1) provides that “if a nonresident of this state dies leaving assets in this state, (…) a personal representative specifically designated in the decedent’s will to administer the Florida property shall be entitled to have ancillary letters issued if qualified to act in Florida. Otherwise, the foreign personal representative of the decedent’s estate shall be entitled to have letters issued, if qualified to act in Florida.” 

If the decedent has not appointed a person to execute his or her last will upon death, a Florida court will appoint a personal representative within the State for the role.